You are here: Home>Collections

TV shows going to San Diego Comic Con 2012


  • Connor Jessup (inset), Sarah Carter, Drew Roy, Noah Wyle, Colin Cunningham and Will Patton will be part of the "Falling Skies" panel at San Diego Comic Con.
Connor Jessup (inset), Sarah Carter, Drew Roy, Noah Wyle, Colin Cunningham… (TNT )
June 26, 2012|By Curt Wagner | RedEye

"Falling Skies"will invade San Diego Comic Con on July 13, the latest TV series to announce a panel at the giant fan event July 11-15. Last year more than 100 TV shows were represented at SDCC, and this year's list is growing larger every day.

For cast member Connor Jessup, it's a dream come true. "I'm into animation and comics, like going to Comic Con for this show would be my dream," he told me before the TNT series began its second season. "It would be fun to go."

Jessup will be part of the Friday panel for the first time, joining Noah Wyle, Moon Bloodgood, Will Patton, Drew Roy, Colin Cunningham, Sarah Carter and showrunner Remi Aubuchon. Find more details below.

Here's what I know so far about TV panels. Times, places and/or panelists for some of the panels have yet to be announced. I'll update the list daily.

Pilot screenings
6 p.m.-9:45 p.m. Ballroom 20
Pilot screenings for "666 Park Avenue," "Arrow," "Cult," "The Following," "Revolution"

T.U.F.F. Puppy / The Fairly OddParents
11 a.m.-12 p.m. Room 7AB
Panelists: Butch Hartman, Jerry Trainor, Grey DeLisle, Daran Norris, Tara Strong, Susanne Blakeslee, Matthew Taylor, Carlos Alazraqui

11 a.m.-12 p.m. Room 25ABC
Panelists: Morgan Webb, Blair Herter, Kristin Adams, Wade Beckett

12:45 p.m.-1:45 p.m. Room 6DE
Panelists: Kevin Shinick, Mark Marek and Peter Girardi; screening and QA.

Power Rangers
2 p.m.-3 p.m. Hilton Bayfront, Indigo Ballroom
Panelists: Elie Dekel, Paul Schrier, Tony Oliver

2:15 p.m.-3:15 p.m. Ballroom 20
Panelists: James Roday, Dule Hill, Maggie Lawson, Tim Omundson, Kirsten Nelson, Corbin Bernsen, Steve Franks, Kelly Kulchak and Chris Henze

Teen Wolf
2:30 p.m.-3:30 p.m. Room 6A
Panelists: Tyler Posey, Dylan O’Brien, Crystal Reed, Tyler Hoechlin, Holland Roden and Colton Haynes

Beauty And The Beast
3:30 p.m.-4:35 p.m. Ballroom 20
Panelists: stars Kristin Kreuk and Jay Ryan; executive producers Jennifer Levin, Sherri Cooper, Brian Peterson and Kelly Souders

4 p.m.-5 p.m. Indigo Ballroom (Hilton Bayfront)
Panelists: Elijah Wood, Jason Gann, Fiona Gubelmann, Dorian Brown, showrunner/executive producer David Zuckerman, executive producer/director Randall Einhorn

4:40 p.m.-5:45 p.m., Ballroom 20
Panelists: Stars Jonny Lee Miller and Lucy Liu; executive producers Robert Doherty and Carl Beverly

5 p.m.-6 p.m. Indigo Ballroom (Hilton Bayfront)
Panelists: creator Adam Reed and voices actors H. Jon Benjamin, Aisha Tyler, Chris Parnell, Judy Greer, Amber Nash

6 p.m.-7:15 p.m. Ballroom 20
Panelists: series star/executive producer Michael C. Hall, Jennifer Carpenter, Yvonne Strahovski and executive producers John Goldwyn, Sara Colleton and Scott Buck.

6 p.m.-7 p.m. Room 6BCF
Panelists: Maggie Q, Shane West, Lyndsy Fonseca and Craig Silverstein

6:30 p.m.-7:30 p.m. Room 24ABC
Panelists: Blake Anderson, Adam Devine, Anders Holm and Kyle Newacheck

8:30 p.m.-9:30 p.m. Room 24 ABC
Panelists: Adam Green, Joe Lynch, Corri English, Laura Ortiz, Oderus Urungus

10 a.m.-11 a.m. Ballroom 20
Panelists: Joel McHale, Alison Brie, Yvette Nicole Brown, Gillian Jacobs, Danny Pudi and possibly more

Hasbro Studios: My Little Pony Friendship is Magic
10 a.m.-11 a.m. Room 23ABC
Panelists: TBA

Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles
10:15 a.m.-11:15 a.m. Room 6BCF
Panelists: Jason Biggs, Sean Astin, Greg Cipes, Rob Paulsen, Ciro Nieli

Dan Vs. Special Live SDCC Exclusive Table Read
10:30 a.m.-11:30 a.m. Room 6A
Panelists: cast members Curtis Armstrong, Dave Foley, Paget Brewster; co-creators Chris Pearson, Dan Mandel; supervising producer/director Brian Sheesley, and moderator Tom Kenny.

The Venture Bros
11 a.m.-11:45 a.m. Hilton Bayfront, Indigo Ballroom
Panelists: Jackson Publick, Doc Hammer

The Legend of Korra
11:15 a.m.-12:15 p.m.  Ballroom 20
Panelists: Michael Dante DiMartino, Bryan Konietzko, Joaquim Dos Santos, Janet Varney, David Faustino, P.J. Byrne, Seychelle Gabriel, Andrea Romano

11:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m. Room 6BCF
Panelists: Rockne S. O'Bannon, Matt Davis, Jessica Lucas, Alona Tal and Robert Knepper; pilot screening and Q&A

Annoying Orange
11:45 a.m.-12:45 p.m. Room 6A
Panelists: Dane Boedigheimer, Toby Turner and more.

12 p.m.-12:45 p.m. Hilton Bayfront, Indigo Ballroom
Panelists: Paul Scheer, Jonathan Stern, Curtis Gwinn, Martin Starr, Rebecca Romijn, Brandon Johnson, June Diane Raphael

The Big Bang Theory
12:05 p.m.-1:05 p.m. Hall H
Panelists: TBA

Firefly 10-Year Anniversary Reunion
12:30 p.m.-1:30 p.m. Ballroom 20
Panelists: Joss Whedon, Nathan Fillion, Adam Baldwin, Gina Torres, Alan Tudyk, Morena Baccarin, Sean Maher, Summer Glau and more.

666 Park Avenue
12:45 p.m.-1:45 p.m. Room 6BCF
Panelists: Terry O'Quinn, Rachael Taylor, Dave Annable, David Wilcox, Matthew Miller

Childrens Hospital
1 p.m.-1:45 p.m. Hilton Bayfront, Indigo Ballroom
Panelists: Rob Corddry, Jonathan Stern, Lake Bell, Erinn Hayes, Rob Huebel, Megan Mullally, Henry Winkler, Ken Marino

RedEye Chicago Articles