You are here: Home>Collections>Premiere

November TV premiere dates

SHOW PATROL

  • The Braxton sisters look at Trina suspiciously as she cracks open a bottle of champagne in "Braxton Family Values."
The Braxton sisters look at Trina suspiciously as she cracks open a bottle… (We tv )
November 07, 2011|By Curt Wagner | RedEye

The Braxton sisters are back this month when Season 2 of "Braxton Family Values" kicks off Nov. 10 on WE tv.

Over 19 new hour-long episodes, Toni, Tamar, Traci, Towanda, Trina and their mom, Miss E (Evelyn), test their sisterly bond when Toni leaves Atlanta for LA; Tamar starts her solo album; Traci returns to beauty school; Towanda follows her passion into acting and finding a new place to live; Trina focuses her attention on music and on someone other than her husband, and Miss E continues her search for the right man.

"Braxton Family Values" is one of several November launches of old series favorites and new holiday specials. Here's a somewhat comprehensive (and late) look at this month's premiere dates.

Nov. 7
"Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness," 4:30 p.m. Nickelodeon (series premiere)
"The Bad Girls Club: Reunion, Part 1," 8 p.m. Oxygen (special)
"Best of Top Gear," 8 p.m. BBC America (special)
"Secrets of the Lost Gold," 8 p.m. Nat Geo (special)
"The Witch Doctor Will See You Now," 9 p.m. National Geographic (series premiere)

Nov. 8
"Vietnam in HD," 8 p.m. History (mini-series premiere)
"Quints by Surprise," 9 p.m. TLC (season 3 premiere)
"Chuck's Week Off," 9:30 p.m. Cooking Channel (series premiere)
"19 Kids & Counting: All You Wanted to Know," 8 p.m. TLC (special)
"Hunt for the Giant Squid," 8 p.m. Nat Geo (special)
"In the Spotlight with Robin Roberts: All Access Nashville," 9 p.m. ABC (special)

Nov. 9
"Prophets of Science Fiction," 9 p.m. Science Channel (series premiere)
"The 45th Annual CMA Awards," 7 p.m. ABC (special)
"Poster Girl," 7 p.m. HBO2 (special)
"Nature: Jungle Eagles," 8 p.m. WTTW (special)
"Forbidden Tomb of Genghis Khan," 8 p.m. Nat Geo (special)

Nov. 10
"Chef Hunter," 9 p.m. Food Network (series premiere)
"Braxton Family Values," 8 p.m. WE (season 2 premiere)
"Thespians," 6:30 p.m. Showtime (special)
"Vietnam War Stories," 7 p.m. PBS (special)
"Salem: Unmasking the Devil," 8 p.m. Nat Geo (special)
"Road to Punkin Chunkin," 9 p.m. Science (part 2 of 3 specials ending Nov. 17)

Nov. 11
"Green Lantern: The Animated Series," 6 p.m. Cartoon Network (series premiere)
"Geek Charming," 7 p.m. Disney (movie)
"Behind the Music," 8 p.m. VH1 Classic (season 4 premiere)
"Fatal Attractions," 8 p.m. Animal Planet (season 3 premiere)
"Metal Evolution," 9 p.m. VH1 Classic (series premiere)
"That Metal Show," 10 p.m. VH1 Classic (season 9 premiere)
"American Humane Association Hero Dog Awards," 7 p.m. Hallmark (special)
"Race to the Bottom of the Earth," 8 p.m. Nat Geo (special)
"The Last Play at Shea," 8:30 p.m. Showtime (special)
"DC Cupcakes: My Sweet Wedding," 9 p.m. TLC (special)
"Extreme Expeditions," 9 p.m. Nat Geo (special)

Nov. 12
"Primeval," 8 p.m. BBC America (season 5 premiere)
"Lucky Christmas," 7 p.m. Lifetime (movie)
"We Have Your Husband," 7 p.m. Lifetime (movie)
"Rage of the Yeti," 8 p.m. Syfy (movie)
"Pit Bulls & Parolees," 9 p.m. Animal Planet (season 3 premiere)
"Arctic Tale," 7 p.m. Nat Geo Wild (movie)
"Outrage," 7 p.m. Logo (special)
"T.J. Miller: No Real Reason," 10 p.m. Comedy Central (special)
"Gone: The Disappearance of Aeryn Gillern," 8 p.m. Investigation Discovery (documentary)
"Twilight Breaking Dawn: The Beginning of the End," 9:30 p.m. Reelz (special)

Nov. 13
"The Song of Lunch," 8 p.m. WTTW (Masterpiece Contemporary premiere)
"All-American Muslim," 9 p.m. TLC (series premiere)
"I Do Over," 9 p.m. WE (series premiere)
"My Fair Wedding with David Tutura," 8 p.m. WE (season 5 premiere)
"Reel Love," 6 p.m. CMT (movie)
"Cancel Christmas," 7 p.m. Hallmark (movie)
"For the Love of Pie!" 7 p.m. Cooking (special)
"The Last Lions," 7 p.m. Nat Geo (special)
"March of the Penguins," 7 p.m. Nat Geo Wild (movie)
"Ned Bruha: Skunk Whisperer," 7 p.m. Animal Planet (series premiere)

Nov. 14
"Clue," 7 p.m. The Hub (mini-series premiere)
"The Bad Girls Club: Reunion, Part 2," 8 p.m. Oxygen (special)
"Love & Hip Hop," 8 p.m. VH1 (season 2 premiere)
"The Headhuntress," 9 p.m. Bravo (special)

Nov. 15
"Engineering Evil," 8 p.m. History (series premiere)
"Hardcore Pawn," 8 p.m. TruTV (season 5 premiere)
"Storage Hunters," 9 p.m. TruTV (season 2 premiere)
"Knights of Mayhem," 8 p.m. Nat Geo (series premiere)
"Nazi Hunt: Elusive Justice," 8 p.m. PBS (special)
"MTV2's Guy Code," 10 p.m. MTV2 (series premiere)

Nov. 16
"The Bengali Detective," 7 p.m. HBO2 (special)

Nov. 17
"Big Shrimpin'," 9 p.m. History (series premiere)
"Saint Misbehavin': The Wavy Gravy Movie," 6:55 p.m. Showtime  (special)
"Gold Rush Ghost Ships," 7 p.m. Nat Geo (special)
"Katie Couric with a Regis Philbin Biography," 7 p.m. ABC (special)
"Killer Shrimp," 8 p.m. Nat Geo Wild (special)
"Psychic Gold Hunt," 8 p.m. Nat Geo (special)

Nov. 18
"Girls Who Like Boys Who Like Boys," 8 p.m. Sundance (season 2 premiere)
"All on the Line," 9 p.m. Sundance (season 2 premiere)
"Kelly Clarkson Unplugged," 10 p.m. VH1 (special)

RedEye Chicago Articles
|
|
|